Order of Battle

 

 

Please note this page is still under construction.

Any units, ships or squadrons listed below

that are highlighted in light blue

have been completed

and will link through the respective Roll of Honour.

 

 

1940

 

 

British Expeditionary Force

 

Royal Air Force Advanced Air Striking Force (AASF)

 

 

48th Infantry Division

53 (Worcestershire Yeomanry) Anti-Tank Regiment

 

 

 

50th (Northumbrian) Motor Infantry Division

(Comprising of 150 Infantry Brigade, 151 Infantry Brigade, 25 Infantry Brigade and Divisional Troops)
Commanding Officer: Major-General Giffard Le Quesne Martel
150 Infantry Brigade

4 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
151 Infantry Brigade

 

25 Infantry Brigade

 

Divisional Troops

 

 

Headquarters Line of Communications British Expeditionary Force

 

 

51 Highland Division

 

 

 

D-Day, Tuesday 6th June 1944

21st Army Group

(comprising of General Headquarters and Army Troops, First American Army and Second British Army)

 

General Headquarters (GHQ) and Army Troops

 

79th Armoured Division (in support of Second Army)

30 Armoured Brigade
22 Dragoons
1 Lothians and Border Horse
2 County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)
1 Assault Brigade, Royal Engineers
5 Assault Regiment, Royal Engineers
6 Assault Regiment (no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
42 Assault Regiment(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
  • 16 Assault Squadron, Royal Engineers(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
  • 617 Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • 222 Assault Squdron, Royal Engineers(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
  • 557 Assault Squdron, Royal Engineers(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
79 Armoured Division Signals
1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Regiment, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
Independant Brigades
4 Armoured Brigade
Royal Scots Greys
 

 

ARMIES, CORPS and Divisions

First United States Army

(comprising of VII United StatesCorps and V United States Corps)
 

Commanding Officer: Lieutenant-General Omar Nelson Bradley
 

 

VII Uited States Corps

Commanding Officer: Major-General Joseph 'Lightning Joe' Lawton Collins
 
 
 

V United States Corps

Commanding Officer: Major-General Leonard Townsend Gerow
 
 
 

 

British Second Army

(comprising of British I Corps and British XXX Corps)
 

Commanding Officer: Lieutenant-General Sir Miles Dempsey
 

 

I  British Corps, Headquarters

(undertaking adminstration planning for land an sea operations comprising of 6th Airborne Division [seaborne contingent], 3rd Infantry Division, 3rd Canadian Infantry Division and Corps Troops)
Commanding Officer: Lieutenant-General John Tredinnick Crocker
 

I British Airborne Corps, Headquarters

(undertaking administrative planning for airborne operations for 6th Airborne Division, including Glider Pilot Regiment)
Commanding Officer: Lieutenant-General Frederick Arthur Montague Browning
 

6th Airborne Division, Army Air Corps

(Comprising of Glider Pilot Regiment, 3 Parachute Brigade, 5 Parachute Brigade,
6 Airlanding Brigade and Divisional Troops)
Commanding Officer: Major-General Richard Nelson 'Windy' Gale
(In June 1944 1 Special Service Brigade and 4 Special Service Brigade; and in August 1944,
the Piron Brigade (1st Belgian Brigade) and Princess Irene Brigade (Royal Netherlands),
would come under the command of the 6th Airbone Division)
 
Glider Pilot Regiment
1 Wing, Glider Pilot Regiment
2 Wing, Glider Pilot Regiment


 
6 Airborne Division Headquarters
3 Parachute Brigade
3 Parachute Brigade Headquarters and Defence Platoon
1 Canadian Parachute Battalion
8 (Midlands) Parachute Battalion
9 (Essex) Parachute Battalion
3 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, Royal Artillery
3 Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers
224 Parachute Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
 
5 Parachute Brigade
5 Parachute Brigade Headquarters and Defence Platoon
7 (Light Infantry) Parachute Battalion
12 (Yorkshire) Parachute Battalion
13 (Lancashire) Parachute Battalion
4 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery, Royal Artillery
225 Parachute Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
 
6 Airlanding Brigade
6 Airlanding Brigade Headquarters and Defence Platoon(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
1 Battalion Royal Ulster Rifles
2 Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
12 Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
195 Airlanding Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
 
Divisional Troops
Royal Corps of Signals
6 Airborne Division Signals, Royal Corps of Signals
 
6 Airborne Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment
22 (Independant) Parachute Company
Royal Artillery
53 (Worcestershire Yeomanry) Airlanding Light Regiment, Royal Artillery
2 Airlanding Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Royal Artillery
 
Royal Engineers
286 Airborne Field Park Company, Royal Engineers
6 Airborne Division Postal Unit, Royal Engineers(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
 
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
(1 fatal casualty attached to 7 Parachute Battalion, 1 fatal casualty attached to 13 Parachute Battalion - 1 fatal casualty to add, died of wounds in UK)
 
Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
6 Airborne Division Workshop, Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
9 Airlanding Light Aid Detachment, Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)
10 Airlanding Light Aid Detachment, Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
12 Airlanding Light Aid Detachment, Royal Electrical Mechanical Engineers
 
Corps of Military Police
6 Airborne Division Provost Company, Corps of Military Police
245 Headquarters Provost Company, attached to 6th Airborne Division
 
Royal Army Service Corps
63 Airborne Divisional Composite Company, Royal Army Service Corps
398 Airborne Composite Company, Royal Army Service Corps
716 Airborne Light Composite Company, Royal Army Service Corps
 
Intelligence Corps
(1 fatal casualty attached to 6 Airborne Division Headquarters)
317 Airborne Field Security Section, Intelligence Corps(no recorded fatal casualties in Normandy)
 
Photographic Interpretation Section (6th Airborne Division)
 
Servicemen attached to 6th Airborne Division (specific unit attached to unknown)
 
1 Special Service Brigade
1 Special Service Brigade, Headquarters
3 Commando, 1 Special Service Brigade
6 Commando, 1 Special Service Brigade
45 (Royal Marine) Commando, 1 Special Service Brigade
 
4 Special Service Brigade
41 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
46 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
47 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
48 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
 
Piron Brigade (1st Belgian Brigade)
 
Princess Irene Brigade (Royal Netherlands)
Princess Irene Brigade (Royal Netherlands)(no identified fatal casualties in Normandy)

 

 

3rd Infantry Division (SWORD Beach)

(Comprising of 8 Infantry Brigade, 9 Infantry Brigade and 185 Infantry Brigade,
Divisional Troops with 27 Armoured Brigade and 1 Special Service Brigade under its command)
8 Infantry Brigade
1 Battalion, Suffolk Regiment

2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
1 Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment
9 Infantry Brigade

2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment

 

1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
 
2 Battalion, Royal Ulster Rifles
185 Infantry Brigade
2 Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1 Battalion, Royal Norfolk Regiment
2 Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
27 Armoured Brigade

 

Divisional Troops

 

51st (Highland) Division (SWORD Beach)

(Comprising of 152 Infantry Brigade, 153 Infantry Brigade and 154 Infantry Brigade and Divisional Troops)
152 Infantry Brigade
2 Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
5 Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
5 Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
153 Infantry Brigade
5 Battalion, Black Watch
1 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
 
154 Infantry Brigade
1 Battalion, Black Watch
7 Battalion Black Watch
7 Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
 

Divisional Troops
1/7 Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
2 Derbyshire Yeomanry, Royal Armoured Corps, (divisional reconnaissance regiment)
126 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
127 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
127 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 301 Battery
127 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 304 Battery
 
128 Field Regiment, Royal Artillery
61 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery
61 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery 193 Battery
40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery
4 Commando, 1 Special Service Brigade

 

 

3rd Canadian Infantry Division (JUNO Beach)

(Comprising of 7 Canadian Infantry Brigade, 9 Canadian Infantry Brigade, 9 Canadian Infantry Brigade,
Divisional Troops and with 2 Canadian Armoured Brigade and 4 Special Service Brigade under its command)
Commanding Officer: Major-General R. F. L. Keller (to 8th August 1944)
Major-General D.C.Spry (from 18th August 1944)
7 Canadian Infantry Brigade

 

8 Canadian Infantry Brigade

 

9 Canadain Infantry Brigade

 

2 Canadian Armoured Brigade

 

4 Special Service Brigade
4 Special Service Brigade, Headquarters
41 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
46 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
47 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade
48 (Royal Marine) Commando, 4 Special Service Brigade

 

Divisional Troops
7 Reconnaissance Regiment (17 Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps
3 Canadian Divisional Signals

 

 

Corps Troops

Inns of Court Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps

62 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery

102 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery

9 Survey Regiment, Royal Artillery

I Corps Troops Engineers, Royal Engineers(no identified fatal Casualties in Normandy)

I Corps Troop Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

I Corps Signals, Royal Signals

 

 

 

XXX British Corps

(Comprising of 50 [Northumbrian] Infantry Division, with 8 Armoured Brigade
and 56 Infantry Brigade under its command, and Corps Troops)
7th Armoured Division and 49th West Riding Division would land after 6th June 1944
Commanding Officer: Lieutenant-General Gerard Bucknall
 

 

50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division (GOLD Beach)

(Comprising of 69 Infantry Brigade, 151 Infantry Brigade, 231 Infantry Brigade and Divisional Troops)
Commanding Officer: Major-General D a H Graham (to 16th October 1944)
69 Infantry Brigade

 

151 Infantry Brigade

 

231 Infantry Brigade

 

8 Armoured Brigade

 

56 Infantry Brigade

 

Divisional Troops

 

Corps Troops

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Canadian Army

General Henry Duncan Graham Crerar

First Canadian Army Headquarters became operational on the 23rd July 1944