Search results

Roll of Honour for those who lost their lives on Wednesday, 28 June 1944.


Displaying 1 to 200 of 453 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Lance Corporal STANLEY MAURICE ABNETT (photo added) Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ERIC ADAMS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN SHARP ADAMSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lieutenant WILLIAM AIKENHEAD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private WILLIAM ALDWIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private RONALD MACLAREN ALLEN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion, Duke of Wellington's Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Captain WARWICK HENRY ARCHDALL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper ERIC SIDNEY JOHN ARMSTRONG Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 1 East Riding Yeomanry BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private JOHN ARMSTRONG Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Major WILLIAM GILMOUR ASHCROFT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 38 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant SAMUEL SLOAN ATKINSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner THOMAS THEOPHILUS ATKINSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 4 Survey Regiment TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman NATHANIEL AUERBACH Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain ALEXANDER BAIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 54 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Corporal FREDERICK GEORGE SAMUEL BAKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private LESLIE BAKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Gunner REGINALD BAKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 102 (The Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman DOUGLAS WILLIAM HERBERT BALAAM Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal LEONARD WILLIAM BALL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 36 British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Sergeant DOYLE G. BANKSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown United States Army 18th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division NORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY Detail
Gunner GEORGE WILLIAM BARBER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 76 Field Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN HENRY BARKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal HENRY MOUNTAIN BARNES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 7 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner ROBERT WILKIE BARRIE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 32 British Army 76 Field Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private STANLEY GEORGE BARROWS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) EBERHARD BARTHOLDI Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Sergeant JIRI BAUER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 Royal Air Force 310 (Czechoslovakia) Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman GEORGE DENNIS BAYLEY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 2 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flight Sergeant CHARLES HOWARD MICHAEL BEAUDOIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Royal Canadian Air Force 166 (Royal Air Force) Squadron 2 BELLEVILLE-SUR-MER CHURCHYARD Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) KARL BECKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant HENRY EDWARD BELANGER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Canadian Army Unknown BENY-SUR-MER CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, REVIERS Detail
Lieutenant JOHN ALEXANDER BELL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 30 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Gunner ROBERT BELL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 79 (The Scottish Horse) Medium Regiment RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private JOHN BELLI Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 3 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper ARTHUR JAMES BENNELL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown British Army 9 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Trooper KENNETH LENNOX BENSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private STANLEY BENSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JACK BINNS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Corporal JAMES HENRY BIRTLEY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RONALD CECIL BISHOP Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal PETER GUY BISSET Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 8 Battalion (2 Battalion, London Rifle Brigade), Rifle Brigade, (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner HARRY BLACKBURN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 119 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 392 Battery BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR BLACKMORE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private SIDNEY JAMES BLAND (photo added) Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FRANK BONES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 5 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal RICHARD BOULTON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES BOYLE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 30 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private DONALD BRADLEY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private AUBREY ARTHUR BRATTON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman LAWRENCE BRAZIER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant PERCY BRITT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 32 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Corporal GEOFFREY MICHAEL BROOK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Warrant Officer Class II ROBERT EDWARD BROOM Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOSEPH BROWN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 23 Hussars, C Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private STANLEY BROWN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Trooper JAMES EDWARD BRUCE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Flying Officer FREDERICK HARRY BRYON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 Royal Canadian Air Force 430 (Royal Canadian Air Force) Squadron BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant JOHN BUCK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 43 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Odyssey HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FREDERICK RICHARD BUDD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 British Army 612 Field Squadron SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) JOSEF BURDA Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper CYRIL BURTON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal FRANK SIDNEY BUSHNELL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion Princess Louise's Kensington Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JAMES BUTCHART Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOSEPH BYRNE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner NORMAN JAMES CAREY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 119 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GERRARD CARNEVALE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant ARTHUR CARTER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Sapper THOMAS CARWARDINE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper DONALD STANLEY CATTLE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private LAWRENCE ALBERT CHALLIS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ROBERT JARNEY CHALMERS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant SIDNEY ERNEST CHAMBERLAIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 31 British Army 3 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN GORDON CHAPMAN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private First Class Roy G. Charboneau Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown United States Army 112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division CAMBRIDGE AMERICAN CEMETERY Detail
Private ADELARD J. CHEVALIER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown United States Army 175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division NORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY Detail
Private PHILIP CHISHOLM Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant JOHN CLARK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Captain ROBERT GORDON CLARK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private WILLIAM M. CLARK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown United States Army 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division NORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY Detail
Marine SYDNEY THOMAS CLARKE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 Royal Navy 1 Royal Marine Armoured Support Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal HENRY CLARKE (photo added) Wednesday, 28 June 1944 31 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private WILLIAM EDWARD CLELAND Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOSEPH GEORGE COLE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private HERBERT EDWARD COLEMAN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper ALFRED GEORGE COLLINS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private BERT WILLIAM JAMES CONNEW Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 3 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Major PERCEVAL EDWARD GOTT COODE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 5 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper DANIEL CORNFORTH Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters), D Squadron SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper EDWARD ALFRED COSTIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 9 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOSEPH WILLIAM COULTON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 British Army 2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal ALEC JOHN COUSINS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper NEVILLE TOPP COWAN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private PERCY DENNIS CRACK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal WILFRED JACK CRISP Wednesday, 28 June 1944 30 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALFRED PERCY CROCKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 3 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flight Sergeant ARTHUR CORNELIUS CROFT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 Royal Air Force 106 (Royal Air Force) Squadron DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Trooper THOMAS CROOKES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 31 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private CHARLES FERGUSON CROSS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private KENNETH ANDREW DANBY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE DARBY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 6 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Pilot Officer ROBERT DUNLOP DAVIDSON (photo added) Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 Royal Canadian Air Force 401 (Royal Canadian Air Force) Squadron COUTERNE (LIGNOU) CHURCHYARD Detail
Corporal ALEC DAVIES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 3 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERIC DAVIES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 7 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper LEWIS DAVIES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Rifleman LEONARD WILLIAM DAY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 8 Battalion (2 Battalion, London Rifle Brigade), Rifle Brigade, (11th Armoured Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Fusilier KENNETH DEAKINS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 4 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES DELANY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 36 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman ALBERT SIDNEY DENNEY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army Unknown BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JOHN REGINALD DENNISON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 3 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant THOMAS RONALD DEVINE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HERBERT HENRY DICKINSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 37 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Trooper HENRY FRANCIS BASIL DILLON-TRENCHARD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 31 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR DIX Wednesday, 28 June 1944 31 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS WILLIAM DOBINSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FRANCIS JAMES DOEL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Bombardier MARTIN DOHERTY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 32 British Army 76 Field Regiment HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) KARL DONEIS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Rifleman CHARLES WILLIAM DOUGHTY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Sapper ARTHUR LACY DRURY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 32 British Army 13 Field Squadron SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant PIERRE DUCLOS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 Canadian Army Unknown BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper JOHN DUFF Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 1035 Port Operating Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) HANS SIEGFRIED DURKO Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private FREDERICK EDWARDS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 36 British Army 2 Battalion Princess Louise's Kensington Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERIC SYDNEY ELLIOTT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 38 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS EVANS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sick Berth Attendant ARTURO FANCONI Wednesday, 28 June 1944 38 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Odyssey BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant ARTHUR FARRELL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 30 British Army 1 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES ROBERT FEAR Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) EGON FELD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private ANDREW FERGUSON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private SAMUEL FINCH Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant FRANK FINNEGAN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 9 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR FISHER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper BRIAN MAYO FLACK Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 3 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant ARTHUR CYRIL FLETCHER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant EDWARD RIVERS FLETCHER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 35 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private DAVID CAMPBELL FLOYD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Corporal EDWARD WILLIAM FOLKES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant ALAN FORD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 20 Anti-Tank Regiment LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private FREDERICK DAVIS FORD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 2 Battalion Princess Louise's Kensington Regiment TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flight Sergeant ERNEST CLIVE FOX Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 Royal Air Force 106 (Royal Air Force) Squadron DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private HILTON FRANCE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal CHARLES FRANKLIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private GEORGE ALEXANDER LESLIE FRASER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Bombardier ANDREW LIVINGSTONE FULTON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 113 (2/5 Battalion, The Durham Light Infantry) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 376 Battery BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal PHILIP FRANCIS GALE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 9 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Corporal JAMES GALLAGHER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army Hallamshire Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private DEREK WILLIAM GARDNER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private LESLIE FRANCIS GEE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Major RONALD GILL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private First Class LEE R. GILLIAN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown United States Army 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division NORMANDY AMERICAN CEMETERY Detail
Gunner LANCELOT WILLIAM GIRLING Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN WILLIAM GLOVER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 18 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal CYRIL ARTHUR GODDARD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier LESLIE GEORGE GODDARD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE GOODWIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private ALEXANDER GRAHAM Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ALBERT GRAY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JAMES GRAY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper ERNEST STANLEY GREEN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 31 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry, C Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROY WALTER GREENLEES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Canadian Army Unknown BENY-SUR-MER CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, REVIERS Detail
Trooper JOHN HAROLD STANLEY GRIFFITHS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 4/7 Royal Dragoon Guards SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Wireman RUSSELL A. GROOMBRIDGE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Royal Navy His Majesty's Landing Craft Tank (HMLCT) 2121 BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman JOHN ALBERT HACKING Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private WILLIAM THOMSON HADDOW Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HARRY HADFIELD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private PETER RICHARD JOSEPH HADLEY Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT HAILS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Corporal ROBERT HAITHWAITE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant THOMAS HALL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 36 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lieutenant WILLIAM JAMES HALSE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant FRANK VICTOR HANDSLIP Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JOHN HANLIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private DENNIS HANN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 27 British Army 3 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper WILLIAM HENRY HARRIS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 1 Northamptonshire Yeomanry BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR HARRISON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Corporal ERIC HARRISON Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private MICHAEL HAWTHORNE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal CLIFFORD HARRY HAYCOX Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 4 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Unknown DENNIS HEIGHES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Odyssey BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant PETER GORDON HELYAR Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) WILLI HENNINGS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private RICHARD HENRY THOMAS HERBERT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RICHARD HERBERT HEWETT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 34 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Rifleman GEORGE BRUTNELL HEWITT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 41 British Army 9 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JOSEPH HEWITT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper LEONARD HICKIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JAMES HODNETT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 25 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) HEINZ HOFMANN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Lieutenant KENNETH HOGGARD Wednesday, 28 June 1944 22 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private CLIFFORD HOLDER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army 3 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal DAVID HOLMES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal REGINALD PERCY HOLT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 33 British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private ARTHUR PHILLIP HOPKINS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Soldier (rank unknown) JOSEF HORGAS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown Heer (German Army) Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant PETER GORDON FRANCIS HOWITT Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army East Riding Yeomanry, C Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lieutenant HARRY FRANKLIN HUGHES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 Canadian Army 1 Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN A. M. HUGHES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant PATRICK ERNEST HULME Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN HUMPHRIES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Displaying 1 to 200 of 453 results.