Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from SWANSEA.


Displaying 1 to 58 of 58 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Lieutenant FREDERICK GREGGANS BEENY Saturday, 29 July 1944 25 British Army 5 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private THOMAS ALEXANDER BOND Thursday, 08 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal THOMAS CHAMBERS Tuesday, 13 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion, Royal Ulster Rifles (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier RONALD COATES Monday, 17 July 1944 19 British Army 4 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Corporal WILLIAM GEORGE COLLIER Monday, 17 July 1944 40 British Army 7 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private TREVOR COUSINS Friday, 04 August 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALFRED PERCY CROCKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 3 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman CYRIL RICHARD DAVIES Saturday, 01 July 1944 23 British Army 2 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Lance Serjeant FREDERICK CHARLES DAVIES Tuesday, 22 August 1944 33 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GLYN DAVIES Friday, 21 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Fusilier HAYDN DAVIES Monday, 17 July 1944 20 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal THOMAS HAYDN DAVIES Friday, 11 August 1944 33 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private REES EDWARDS Friday, 11 August 1944 34 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Aircraftman 2nd Class PETER WILLIAM FROOM Saturday, 04 May 1940 19 Royal Air Force 59 (Royal Air Force) Squadron DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private RONALD DAVID GRIFFITHS Sunday, 23 July 1944 29 British Army Unknown BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Staff Serjeant THOMAS LESLIE GURNEY Wednesday, 14 June 1944 35 British Army 9 Field Ambulance HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private NELSON DENNIS HARWOOD Sunday, 30 July 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR HILL Sunday, 09 July 1944 27 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Guardsman FRANCIS HOLLEY Tuesday, 01 August 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal THOMAS JOHN HOWELLS Saturday, 19 August 1944 30 British Army 6 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier ROWLAND JAMES Monday, 03 July 1944 19 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HENRY BERNARD JENKINS Monday, 10 July 1944 19 British Army 4 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper BRYNMOR LEYTON JONES Monday, 17 July 1944 28 British Army 7 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal THOMAS HENRY JONES Friday, 11 August 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM KENYON Monday, 14 August 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LOUIS LANDONI Friday, 14 July 1944 31 British Army 166 Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant GWYN LEWIS Tuesday, 11 June 1940 Unknown Royal Air Force 21 Squadron SAINT-AUBIN-SUR-SCIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal KENNETH GORDON LILLEY Friday, 21 July 1944 33 British Army Unknown BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain JOHN CHARLES LINN Tuesday, 06 June 1944 27 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner DENVILLE LONGHURST Tuesday, 08 August 1944 19 British Army Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Guardsman THOMAS HENRY McQUEEN Tuesday, 25 July 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier FRANCIS GEORGE MICHAEL Monday, 14 August 1944 29 British Army 4 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Sergeant RONALD DAVID MORGAN Tuesday, 18 July 1944 20 Royal Air Force 158 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ALBERT EDWARD MYHILL Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 77 Assault Squadron HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM DAVID PHILLIPS Thursday, 20 July 1944 29 British Army 3 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM RONALD PRICHARD Tuesday, 20 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman WILLIAM ARTHUR PRITCHARD Thursday, 29 June 1944 27 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ALBERT STANLEY REED Monday, 07 August 1944 26 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal RICHARD THOMAS ROACH Tuesday, 27 June 1944 31 British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private AUBREY CHARLES SHARP Wednesday, 16 August 1944 30 British Army Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT ALEXANDER SHEFFERS Monday, 07 August 1944 18 British Army 3 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM GORDON SMITH Friday, 21 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman DAVID JOHN STOCK Tuesday, 25 July 1944 31 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN HENRY STRAWBRIDGE Sunday, 02 June 1940 26 British Army Unknown SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Corporal RAYMOND EMMANUEL TAYLOR Saturday, 12 August 1944 22 British Army 2 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal IVOR THOMAS Monday, 12 June 1944 26 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman RONALD THOMAS Friday, 11 August 1944 22 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM GWYNFOR THOMAS Wednesday, 16 August 1944 19 British Army Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Craftsman THOMAS ALFRED THOUMINE Saturday, 10 June 1944 21 British Army 6 Airborne Division Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant DAVID CLIFFORD VAUGHAN Wednesday, 26 July 1944 26 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROYSTON JOHN WALTERS Friday, 21 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LAURENCE WILLIAM CHARLES WESTON Sunday, 25 June 1944 26 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper LEONARD GEORGE WHEEL Sunday, 16 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DANIEL RICHARD BALDWIN WILLIAMS Monday, 10 July 1944 20 British Army 7 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner IVOR WILLIAMS Tuesday, 27 June 1944 26 British Army 165 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private ROBERT WILLIAMS Thursday, 03 August 1944 21 British Army 4 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private WILLIAM ISLWYN WILLIAMS Saturday, 08 July 1944 Unknown British Army 7 Battalion CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RONALD ARTHUR YANDLE Monday, 14 August 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 58 of 58 results.