Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from MIDDLESBROUGH, YORKSHIRE.


Displaying 1 to 54 of 54 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Private ALBERT BARKER Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private SAMUEL BARRON Sunday, 16 July 1944 23 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Warrant Officer Class II ROBERT MARTIN BELL Tuesday, 04 July 1944 32 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private JOHN JAMES BENNETT Saturday, 19 August 1944 31 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) PUTOT-EN-AUGE CHURCHYARD Detail
Lieutenant ALAN MARTIN BIRKETT Wednesday, 02 August 1944 24 British Army Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers Yeomanry) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal NORMAN BULLOCK Friday, 16 June 1944 21 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JONATHAN BYWATER Thursday, 08 June 1944 33 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Corporal FRANCIS RICHARD CARTWRIGHT Tuesday, 06 June 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner LESLIE CHAPMAN Tuesday, 04 July 1944 20 British Army 71 Anti-Tank Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Corporal JOHN DALTON Saturday, 08 July 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LESLIE EANOR Sunday, 30 July 1944 21 British Army 2 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private EDMUND GALES Wednesday, 09 August 1944 32 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HERBERT GAZZARD Sunday, 27 August 1944 31 British Army 2 Battalion TOURNEDOS-SUR-SEINE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Driver CHARLES HAROLD GLOVER Thursday, 13 July 1944 29 British Army 148 Field Park Squadron RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private ALEXANDER HARDING Tuesday, 11 July 1944 29 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RICHARD WILLIAM HONEYMAN Tuesday, 04 July 1944 29 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Major FREDERICK HARVEY HONEYMAN (photo added) Sunday, 11 June 1944 23 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT ALFRED HOWELLS Wednesday, 21 June 1944 18 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN STEWART HOYLAND Monday, 17 July 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Corporal JOHN THOMAS JACKSON Friday, 09 June 1944 33 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT EDWARD JONES Wednesday, 09 August 1944 33 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private MATHEW DAVID KELLY Thursday, 17 August 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE KERR Sunday, 16 July 1944 27 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Bombardier FREDERICK JOHN LONGSTAFF Monday, 10 July 1944 29 British Army Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Driver JOHN WILLIAM LUNN Tuesday, 06 June 1944 19 British Army 716 Airborne Light Composite Company, Royal Army Service Corps (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN EDWARD MASON Tuesday, 18 July 1944 27 British Army 147 (10 Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment) Regiment, A Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private JOSEPH JOHN McGRATH Sunday, 16 July 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal MILFORD HAROLD MITCHELL Saturday, 24 June 1944 26 Canadian Army 1 Air Support Signals BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private RONALD PATRICK MOORE Tuesday, 08 August 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal RONALD DAVIES MORGAN Wednesday, 26 July 1944 25 British Army 1/8 Battalion, Middlesex Regiment BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman RONALD GEORGE MORGAN Friday, 30 June 1944 25 British Army 9 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private EDWARD OGILVIE Thursday, 17 August 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FRANK OWENS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal NORMAN PARR Friday, 09 June 1944 19 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private NORMAN POLLARD Monday, 03 July 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JAMES POWELL Wednesday, 09 August 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Gunner JOHN THOMAS PRICE Saturday, 05 August 1944 19 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Marine ALBERT HARRISON INVINCIBLE RIDDLE Wednesday, 19 August 1942 21 Royal Navy Unknown DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private WILLIAM ARTHUR SETTLE Sunday, 25 June 1944 18 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE HENRY SHERRINGTON Wednesday, 09 August 1944 33 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE HENRY SMALES Monday, 11 September 1944 28 British Army Unknown SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Corporal COLIN SMITH Saturday, 24 June 1944 23 British Army 43 Reconnaissance Regiment (2/5 Battalion, The Glocestershire Regiment) (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal EDWARD SMITH Wednesday, 28 June 1944 21 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private GILBERT DENT SMITH Tuesday, 13 June 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE STEPHENSON Sunday, 18 June 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Trooper WILLIAM ROBINSON SWALES Tuesday, 13 June 1944 34 British Army 3/4 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE THOMPSON Saturday, 10 June 1944 28 British Army Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS PATTISON TULLOCK Sunday, 11 June 1944 27 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT TUMBER Thursday, 10 August 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner JOHN WEEDALL Sunday, 02 July 1944 33 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JAMES BENNINGTON WILKIN Wednesday, 29 May 1940 22 British Army 4 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TOTES COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private SAMUEL HENRY WOOD Sunday, 16 July 1944 25 British Army 1/6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Corporal JOHN HENRY WORRALL Sunday, 09 July 1944 25 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Serjeant CECIL WOODWARD WRIGHT Wednesday, 09 August 1944 29 British Army 50 Division Signals TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 54 of 54 results.