Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from EDINBURGH.


Displaying 1 to 169 of 169 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Lance Corporal JOSEPH ADAMS Thursday, 29 June 1944 22 British Army 8 Battalion, Royal Scots BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Flight Lieutenant WILLIAM FRASER ANDERSON Tuesday, 20 June 1944 22 Royal Air Force 247 (Royal Air Force) Squadron, 124 Wing BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALLAN BAIN Saturday, 10 June 1944 22 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant ANDREW SCOTLAND BEATTIE Monday, 07 August 1944 30 British Army 2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry (11th Armoured Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES HENRY BEITLICH Sunday, 30 July 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner ROBERT BELL Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 79 (The Scottish Horse) Medium Regiment RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Captain DOUGLAS HILL BENNETT Tuesday, 22 August 1944 28 British Army 151 (The Ayrshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RALPH DUNCAN BENNETT Sunday, 25 June 1944 23 British Army 7 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper WILLIAM BERRIDGE Monday, 14 August 1944 33 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper DAVID ALEXANDER BIRNIE Tuesday, 27 June 1944 30 British Army 49 (West Riding) Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant JAMES MICHAEL BLAIR Sunday, 16 July 1944 21 British Army 15 (Scottish) Reconnaissance Regiment (15th Scottish Infantry Division) RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private GEORGE PAGE BLOOMFIELD Wednesday, 19 August 1942 26 Canadian Army Unknown DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private JOSEPH DOUGLAS KING BRAND Sunday, 11 June 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM FALLON BRUCE Monday, 14 August 1944 24 British Army 5 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private MATTHEW BUCHANAN Tuesday, 11 June 1940 to Wednesday, 12 June 1940 31 British Army 1 Battalion ANGIENS CHURCHYARD Detail
Trooper WILLIAM ARCHIBALD BUCHANAN Monday, 10 June 1940 19 British Army 1 Lothians and Border Horse, C Squadron CANY-BARVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant RONALD BURNHOPE Tuesday, 11 July 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Rifleman JOHN THOMAS BURNS Monday, 26 June 1944 22 British Army 9 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant JOHN BURTON Sunday, 09 July 1944 25 British Army 5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (51st Highland Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Bombardier JOHN BUTLER Sunday, 09 July 1944 27 British Army 40 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 140 Battery RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOSEPH BYRNE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant DAVID CAIRNS Friday, 09 June 1944 26 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROY CAIRNS Sunday, 18 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES MASON CALLENDER Friday, 04 August 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner WILLIAM YOUNG CAMPBELL Friday, 18 August 1944 34 British Army 81 (The Glamorgan Yeomanry) Field Regiment BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Chaplain 4th Class (Captain) The Reverend CAMERON DUNDAS CARNEGIE (photo added) Sunday, 16 July 1944 27 British Army Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private FRANK YOUNG CARSE Monday, 03 July 1944 24 British Army 7 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Sapper ERIC NICHOLSON CASEY Sunday, 25 June 1944 24 British Army 505 Field Company RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private JOHN CHRISTIE Tuesday, 13 June 1944 31 British Army 5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (51st Highland Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ALEXANDER CLARK Thursday, 02 May 1940 38 British Army 1 Battalion SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Gunner JOHN MCPHERSON CLARK Monday, 14 August 1944 20 British Army 128 Field Regimant BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private STANLEY ALEXANDER COLLEY Wednesday, 19 July 1944 30 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILFRED JAMES COLLIER Thursday, 20 July 1944 26 Canadian Army Unknown BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant WALTER COLLIN Sunday, 06 August 1944 27 British Army 9 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Marine JAMES WASHINGTON COLLINS Wednesday, 07 June 1944 21 Royal Navy 47 Royal Marine Commando BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WILLIAM CORRIGAN Sunday, 16 July 1944 22 British Army 8 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal ALAN DAVISON Sunday, 09 July 1944 24 British Army 5 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private JOHN HERD DOTT Monday, 17 July 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman JAMES ALEXANDER DRYNAN Thursday, 03 August 1944 34 British Army XXX Corps Signals BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Driver BRUCE MARCUS EDDINGTON Wednesday, 07 June 1944 18 British Army 398 Airborne Composite Company, Royal Army Service Corps (6th Airborne Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private GAVIN GRAY FERGUSON Monday, 19 June 1944 37 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FRANK FINNEGAN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 9 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant CHARLES FOLEY Tuesday, 11 June 1940 32 British Army 1 Lothians and Border Horse, B Squadron CANY-BARVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private DOUGLAS FORBES Tuesday, 04 June 1940 to Friday, 14 June 1940 20 British Army Unknown SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Private RALPH ARCHER FORSTER Monday, 26 June 1944 32 British Army 8 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Sergeant ALEXANDER STEELE FORSYTH Monday, 14 August 1944 32 Canadian Army 22 Armoured Regiment, 2 Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Bombardier MATHEW HENRY WILKIE FRASER Wednesday, 19 July 1944 26 British Army 13 (Honourable Artillery Company) Regiment BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper THOMAS GAFFNEY Monday, 03 June 1940 22 British Army 2 Stevedore Battalion SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Corporal WILLIAM JOSEPH GARDINER Saturday, 12 August 1944 22 Canadian Army Unknown BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flying Officer ALEXANDER GERRIE Friday, 17 April 1942 23 Royal Air Force 44 (Rhodesia) Squadron, Royal Air Force BEAUMONT-LE-ROGER COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM INGLIS GRAHAM GIBB Sunday, 30 July 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant MATTHEW BALLANTYNE GILCHRIST Monday, 26 June 1944 Unknown British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Serjeant DAVID MITCHELL GILLIES Sunday, 30 July 1944 21 British Army 3 Tank Battalion, Scots Guards (6th Guards Tank Brigade, 15th Scottish Infantry Division - 28/7/44 - 10/8/44) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant HARRY WILLIAM GLENNIE Tuesday, 11 July 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant DOUGLAS WALTER GOODMAN Monday, 10 July 1944 21 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Sapper RONALD JAMES GORMAN Thursday, 03 August 1944 18 British Army 1048 Port Operating Company, Royal Engineers LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Corporal WILLIAM GOURLEY Sunday, 16 July 1944 28 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Stoker 1st Class JOHN GOWANS Thursday, 08 June 1944 25 Royal Navy His Majesty's (HM) Netlayer Minster BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier DAVID GRAHAM Monday, 10 July 1944 21 British Army 6 Battalion SECQUEVILLE-EN-BESSIN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Stoker 1st Class WILLIAM GRAY Thursday, 03 August 1944 43 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Quorn HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sub-Lieutenant (A) JAMES MACLEOD GRIGOR Sunday, 01 October 1944 23 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Odyssey SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Private Unknown HAMILTON Tuesday, 01 August 1944 18 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN HAMILTON Friday, 25 August 1944 31 British Army 8 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant THOMAS HAMILTON Saturday, 08 July 1944 33 British Army 68 Anti-Tank Regiment (59th Staffordshire Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman ALEXANDER HARDIE Thursday, 29 June 1944 26 British Army 9 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant ALEXANDER HUGH HASTINGS Monday, 26 June 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant BERNARD YORKE HAY Monday, 26 June 1944 27 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE BLACK HENDERSON Monday, 07 August 1944 22 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOHN MCKENZIE HENDERSON Monday, 11 September 1944 38 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Lieutenant WILLIAM SCOUGAL HENDERSON Tuesday, 11 July 1944 24 British Army 5 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Guardsman STEWART PEARSON HERON Sunday, 30 July 1944 20 British Army 3 Tank Battalion, Scots Guards (6th Guards Tank Brigade, 15th Scottish Infantry Division - 28/7/44 - 10/8/44) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE ROBERT HISLOP Thursday, 29 June 1944 21 British Army 8 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALEXANDER BLAIR HUNTER Monday, 26 June 1944 25 British Army 8 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private EBENEZER DOWNIE INGLIS Saturday, 24 June 1944 29 British Army 5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (51st Highland Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant DANIEL R. JODOIN Tuesday, 08 August 1944 25 Canadian Army Unknown BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper KENNETH JOHNSON Monday, 10 June 1940 23 British Army 1 Lothians and Border Horse CANY-BARVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal DAVID JOHNSTON Tuesday, 01 August 1944 34 British Army 3 Tank Battalion, Scots Guards (6th Guards Tank Brigade, 15th Scottish Infantry Division - 28/7/44 - 10/8/44) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN KEIGHREN Tuesday, 11 June 1940 23 British Army Lothians and Border Horse SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES DOUGLAS KEMP Tuesday, 27 June 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant ANDREW KILPATRICK Thursday, 15 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant RICHARD ROADNIGHT LAWRIE Monday, 26 June 1944 27 British Army 49 (West Riding) Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Driver ADAM LEARMONTH Friday, 23 June 1944 35 British Army 63 Airborne Divisional Composite Company, Royal Army Service Corps (6th Airborne Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner THOMAS SIPSON CAMPBELL LESLIE Tuesday, 04 July 1944 24 British Army 68 Anti-Tank Regiment (59th Staffordshire Infantry Division) RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private ANDREW LOGAN Friday, 07 June 1940 30 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Private GILBERT TRISTRAM LONG Sunday, 30 July 1944 Unknown Canadian Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR JAMES MACDONALD Wednesday, 19 July 1944 30 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DAVID MacDONALD Monday, 26 June 1944 19 British Army 8 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Colour Serjeant ANGUS MCBEATH MACKAY Saturday, 01 July 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT ANGUS MACKAY Friday, 30 June 1944 37 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Gunner ROBERT RIDDLE MACKAY Tuesday, 08 August 1944 22 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private SAMUEL MACKRELL Monday, 12 June 1944 19 British Army 5 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Major ANGUS LAIDLAW MACNAB Tuesday, 12 September 1944 27 British Army 5 Battalion SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant JAMES MACGREGOR MAILER Thursday, 06 July 1944 23 British Army 127 Field Regiment LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Fusilier JOHN TURNER MATHERS Monday, 26 June 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private DAVID IAN McCLINTON Thursday, 29 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) NOYERS-BOCAGE OLD CHURCHYARD Detail
Sapper WILLIAM BALLANTYNE McCUTCHEON Sunday, 11 June 1944 19 British Army 81 Assault Squadron TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner JAMES McDONALD Tuesday, 11 July 1944 25 British Army 62 Anti-Tank Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal PETER SADLER McFADYEN Thursday, 29 June 1944 28 British Army 8 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ALEXANDER RENNIE McINTYRE Sunday, 16 July 1944 23 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN McINTYRE Wednesday, 21 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Fusilier HENRY STRACHAN McKERCHAR Thursday, 29 June 1944 24 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private ARCHIBALD McKILLOP Saturday, 10 June 1944 20 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM DEAN McLEAN Wednesday, 19 July 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant THOMAS ANDREW McROBBIE Tuesday, 06 June 1944 20 Royal Air Force 76 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ANDREW MEIKLE Monday, 17 July 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JAMES MELVILLE Tuesday, 11 June 1940 33 British Army 1 Lothians and Border Horse SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS MCLEAN MILLAR Thursday, 29 June 1944 24 British Army 8 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private ROBERT MILLER Monday, 26 June 1944 19 British Army 8 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Company Quartermaster Serjeant JAMES RIACH MILNER Wednesday, 05 June 1940 33 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Lieutenant CRAIG BENTLEY MITCHELL Thursday, 17 August 1944 Unknown British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal DAVID MITCHELL Thursday, 17 August 1944 20 British Army 8 King's Royal Irish Hussars BRETTEVILLE-SUR-DIVES CHURCHYARD Detail
Fusilier LEWIS BERNARD MUIR Sunday, 25 June 1944 19 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Captain IAN EDWARD ANDREW MUNDIE Friday, 30 June 1944 34 British Army 131 Field Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant ALEXANDER NORMAN GRIEVE MUNRO Thursday, 17 August 1944 21 British Army 1 Lothians and Border Horse BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GILBERT MCKENZIE NISH Thursday, 29 June 1944 20 British Army 8 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier ERNEST WILLIAM NOBLE Thursday, 29 June 1944 20 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Serjeant ROBERT MCKENZIE PARIS Friday, 07 July 1944 26 British Army 253 Field Company LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private ALEXANDER BARCLAY PARK Tuesday, 29 August 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion The Glasgow Highlanders, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman MAURICE LESLIE PARKES Wednesday, 12 July 1944 19 British Army 9 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant NORMAN MAURICE DUNCAN PEARSON Thursday, 29 June 1944 22 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant TOM POLLARD Wednesday, 02 August 1944 23 British Army 21 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Major JOHN HENRY COURTHOPE POWELL Wednesday, 19 July 1944 32 British Army 2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry, A Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal THOMAS PRESTON Saturday, 01 July 1944 35 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant THOMAS PRITCHARD Thursday, 15 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ROBERT WHIGHAM RAE Monday, 24 July 1944 36 British Army 5 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper JAMES SCOTT RAMSAY Tuesday, 04 July 1944 39 Canadian Army 16 Field Company BENY-SUR-MER CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, REVIERS Detail
Private ARTHUR EDWARD RENNIE Tuesday, 13 June 1944 19 British Army 5 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES RESTON Wednesday, 05 June 1940 40 British Army 2 Base Ordnance Depot SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Private IAN ROBERT MANSON RIDLAND Tuesday, 06 June 1944 26 British Army Unknown HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier SIDNEY RIDLEY Monday, 17 July 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ANDREW ROBB Monday, 17 July 1944 29 British Army 2 Battalion The Glasgow Highlanders, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DOUGLAS HAIG ROBERTS Sunday, 16 July 1944 29 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Sub-Lieutenant JULIAN RONEY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 Royal Navy His Majesty's Landing Craft Tank (Armoured) (HMLCT[A]) 2191 HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN JOHNSON ROSS Friday, 30 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain JAMES ROYNON-JONES Sunday, 11 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private JOSEPH THOMAS SHARKEY Sunday, 16 July 1944 19 British Army 8 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Serjeant HENRY JEFFREY SHERRY Thursday, 29 June 1944 28 British Army 8 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private ROBERT MCDAIRMID SIMPSON Tuesday, 13 June 1944 39 British Army 5 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ROBERT SIVES Sunday, 27 August 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS ANDERSON SKELLETT Tuesday, 06 June 1944 19 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant ALBERT ROBERT SMITH Tuesday, 11 July 1944 23 British Army 5 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant ERIC STUART SMITH Tuesday, 26 December 1944 33 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Capel BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant JOHN GILLIES SMITH Tuesday, 06 June 1944 23 Royal Air Force 620 (Royal Air Force) Squadron RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper RICHMOND SMITH Tuesday, 08 August 1944 20 British Army 144 (8 Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment) Regiment BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain DONALD ROSS SPENCE Sunday, 27 August 1944 30 British Army 2 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HARRY STEADWOOD Saturday, 01 July 1944 28 British Army 8 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private THOMAS STUART Monday, 21 August 1944 24 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal IAN BRUCE SUTHERLAND Friday, 28 July 1944 22 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ROBERT SWAN Thursday, 31 August 1944 27 British Army The Royal Scots Greys (2nd Dragoons) FORGES-LES-EAUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant JOHN PARKER SYMON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 22 British Army 84 Field Company BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Sergeant GEORGE WILLIAM TAPLIN Sunday, 16 June 1940 26 Royal Air Force 59 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain KENNETH SIDNEY TERRY Thursday, 17 August 1944 23 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JOHN ALBERT STEWART THOMSON Saturday, 12 August 1944 34 British Army 5 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES IRELAND TWISS Sunday, 02 July 1944 20 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lieutenant VICTOR IAN URQUHART Monday, 10 July 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner IAN CALLANDER WALKER Saturday, 01 July 1944 27 British Army 3 Regiment, D Battery TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JOHN KIRK WALKER Thursday, 17 August 1944 26 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WILLIAM MITCHELL WALLACE Saturday, 01 July 1944 21 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Fusilier WILLIAM STUART WALLS Sunday, 02 July 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Captain DENNIS WILLIAM WATERS Sunday, 25 June 1944 29 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT WEIR Sunday, 09 June 1940 21 British Army Unknown HOUDETOT CHURCHYARD Detail
Private THOMAS WILLIAMSON Saturday, 01 July 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lieutenant JAMES HOOD WILSON Thursday, 15 June 1944 35 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN DWYER WILSON Tuesday, 13 June 1944 24 British Army 5 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper THOMAS HENDERSON WILSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 280 Field Company BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Serjeant JAMES EDWARD WRIGHT Thursday, 29 June 1944 29 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant DAVID GORDON WYE Tuesday, 27 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JAMES WYLIE Saturday, 24 June 1944 25 British Army 43 Reconnaissance Regiment (2/5 Battalion, The Glocestershire Regiment) (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Able Seaman George Young (photo added) Wednesday, 07 June 1944 23 Royal Navy His Majesty's Ship (HMS) Bulolo PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL Detail
Displaying 1 to 169 of 169 results.