Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from HULL, YORKSHIRE.


Displaying 1 to 106 of 106 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Lance Corporal WILLIAM HENRY ARTHUR Sunday, 16 July 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Driver WILLIAM ARTHUR ATKINSON Monday, 07 August 1944 26 British Army 524 Infantry Brigade Company HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LESLIE JEFFERSON BARR Monday, 26 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private SIMPSON BARRATT BAXTER Saturday, 12 August 1944 21 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Serjeant GEORGE HERBERT BEADLE Wednesday, 07 June 1944 29 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE EDWARD BENTLEY Tuesday, 11 July 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JAMES WILLIAM BENTLEY Sunday, 11 June 1944 24 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN FRANCIS BLACKWELL Thursday, 10 August 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Gunner HARRY BOWDEN Tuesday, 01 August 1944 30 British Army 119 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 392 Battery HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant ROBERT BOYNTON Saturday, 01 July 1944 33 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HERBERT BRATTAN Thursday, 08 June 1944 29 British Army Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman LAWRENCE BRAZIER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper JOSEPH BROWN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 24 British Army 23 Hussars, C Squadron BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private FRANK BURSELL Sunday, 11 June 1944 33 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private MAURICE WILLIAM CARIS Sunday, 11 June 1944 29 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lieutenant RALPH CHANEY Friday, 16 June 1944 33 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal HARRY CHAPMAN Tuesday, 29 August 1944 31 British Army 5 Battalion SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal WALTER EDWARD CLARK Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE R. COBBY Thursday, 29 June 1944 21 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant JAMES BERNARD CORNWALL Tuesday, 22 August 1944 23 British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Driver LAURENCE CRUMMAY Friday, 18 August 1944 24 British Army 143 Field Park Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flight Lieutenant ROBERT JULIAN CURTIS Tuesday, 02 May 1944 26 Royal Air Force 514 (Royal Air Force) Squadron SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Able Seaman ALBERT DAWSON Saturday, 24 June 1944 30 Royal Navy Unknown FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Lance Serjeant THOMAS RONALD DEVINE Wednesday, 28 June 1944 26 British Army 6 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Serjeant THOMAS ARTHUR DUKE Wednesday, 07 June 1944 26 British Army 1 East Riding Yeomanry BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant PHILIP HENRY EDWARDS Tuesday, 29 February 1944 21 Royal Air Force 464 (Royal Australian Air Force) Squadron GRANDCOURT WAR CEMETERY Detail
Captain JOHN ELLISON Saturday, 12 August 1944 31 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman FRANK FARRAR Tuesday, 18 July 1944 30 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner JOSEPH STANLEY KETCHELL FIRTH Wednesday, 26 July 1944 29 British Army 72 Medium Regiment HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman STANLEY FLETCHER Wednesday, 19 July 1944 38 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal WALTER FORTH Friday, 16 June 1944 29 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN TREVOR FRASER Friday, 14 July 1944 18 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ALAN FUSSEY Saturday, 08 July 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HARRY GARFUNKLE Wednesday, 16 August 1944 18 British Army 1 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flying Officer JOHN ALLAN GLEN Tuesday, 28 March 1944 22 Royal Air Force 107 (Royal Air Force) Squadron GRANDCOURT WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOSEPH ALFRED GOLDEN Sunday, 11 June 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal LEONARD WILLIAM GREEN Tuesday, 06 June 1944 27 British Army 50 Divisional Provost Company BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Flight Lieutenant LESLIE JAMES GREENHALGH Wednesday, 07 June 1944 22 Royal Air Force 245 (Royal Air Force) Squadron ESPINS CHURCHYARD Detail
Lance Corporal JOHN GRIFFIN Tuesday, 01 August 1944 19 British Army 11 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE HALL Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOSEPH HAMILTON Saturday, 22 July 1944 Unknown British Army 1/7 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Lance Corporal HARRY HARMAN Sunday, 11 June 1944 30 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JOHN HEATON Friday, 11 August 1944 36 British Army 2 Battalion SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Bombardier DAVID HELM Tuesday, 11 June 1940 24 British Army 51 Anti-Tank Regiment, 201 Battery SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT JOHN DAVID WILLIAM HESP HEWICK Tuesday, 18 July 1944 26 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Corporal FRANK EDWARD HICKSON Tuesday, 27 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Northamptonshire Yeomanry, C Squadron HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE HINCHCLIFFE Sunday, 13 August 1944 26 British Army 1 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LESLIE HOLT Friday, 09 June 1944 21 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private SAMUEL HARRY HUTCHINSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal LAWRENCE EDWARD DAVID JEFFCOATE Tuesday, 01 August 1944 24 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Serjeant JAMES THOMAS JENSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 32 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERIC JOHNSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 23 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JOHN FRANCIS JOHNSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 31 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal ALFRED JONES Tuesday, 06 June 1944 32 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERNEST KEMP Wednesday, 12 July 1944 22 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private STANLEY LEE KOHLER Sunday, 06 August 1944 33 British Army 2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier LAWRENCE GEORGE LILLEY Saturday, 08 July 1944 20 British Army Unknown CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant JAMES WILLIAM LISTER Sunday, 18 June 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS GORDON LONSDALE Tuesday, 06 June 1944 22 British Army 12 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper ALBERT LOWSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 223 Field Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES MICHAEL LYDON Saturday, 24 June 1944 34 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private DONALD La BASSE MARS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private EDWARD STANLEY MAUNTON Monday, 21 August 1944 26 British Army Unknown SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal EDWARD FRANCIS MEDFORTH Saturday, 17 June 1944 30 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private HARRY MERRIKIN Tuesday, 06 June 1944 33 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS RICHARD METHERINGHAM Sunday, 16 July 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RONALD MIDDLEWOOD Wednesday, 09 August 1944 21 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Trooper ALFRED MINSHULL Thursday, 03 August 1944 29 British Army 13/18 Royal Hussars, C Squadron HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT MOODY Wednesday, 21 June 1944 31 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner JAMES HENRY MOUSETTE Sunday, 20 August 1944 20 British Army 69 Field Regiment, 273 Battery RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper FREDERICK WILLIAM NAYLOR Monday, 17 July 1944 22 British Army 44 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Sapper GEORGE ARTHUR NEWMAN Monday, 25 December 1944 36 British Army 206 Railway Workshop Company DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Ordinary Seaman JACK OWEN Monday, 24 April 1944 29 Royal Navy His Majesty's Motor Torpedo Boat (HMMTB) 671 HOULGATE (BEUZEVAL) COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JAMES PADDISON Monday, 14 August 1944 32 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DOUGLAS HAIG PAGE Sunday, 13 August 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private JOHN WILLIAM PARKER Wednesday, 19 July 1944 23 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ALBERT EDWARD PELLATT Sunday, 27 August 1944 30 British Army Hallamshire Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ARTHUR PICKERING Sunday, 03 September 1944 27 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR PLUMMER Tuesday, 06 June 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES CLIFFORD QUANTOCK Tuesday, 06 June 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FREDERICK SAMUEL RAWLINGS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT EDWARD REDHEAD Tuesday, 06 June 1944 24 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal WALTER RHODES (photo added) Wednesday, 09 August 1944 32 British Army 7 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flight Lieutenant ROWLAND EDWARD RICHMAN Tuesday, 02 March 1943 22 Royal Air Force 149 (Royal Air Force) Squadron DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private EDWARD ROBINSON Thursday, 08 June 1944 40 British Army 267 Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner KENNETH ROBINSON Friday, 21 July 1944 21 British Army 55 (The West Somerset Yeomanry) Field Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HARRY RUDD Tuesday, 20 June 1944 28 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERIC SANDERSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 to Wednesday, 07 June 1944 21 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Captain HARRY KEITH SANDERSON Saturday, 19 August 1944 26 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Craftsman WILLIAM ALLAN SCOTT Friday, 09 June 1944 25 British Army Unknown RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN ANDREW SELLERS (photo added) Wednesday, 19 July 1944 22 British Army 3 Reconnaissance Regiment (8 Battalion, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers) (3rd Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper ROBERT WILLIAM SMITH Monday, 12 June 1944 20 British Army 4/7 Royal Dragoon Guards BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private TOM SMITH Saturday, 12 August 1944 28 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE HENRY SUTTON Wednesday, 19 August 1942 25 British Army Unknown DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Private ALFRED SWEETMAN Tuesday, 12 September 1944 32 British Army 2 Battalion SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Private ALBERT EDWARD THOMAS Friday, 21 July 1944 30 British Army 1/6 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN TOZER Friday, 11 August 1944 27 British Army 22 Dragoons BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RONALD HENRY TRAFFORD Friday, 07 July 1944 20 British Army 7 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper RONALD ALLOTT TULLOCK Thursday, 29 June 1944 20 British Army 13 Field Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES HERBERT WALKER Tuesday, 27 June 1944 19 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ARTHUR WHARAM Tuesday, 27 June 1944 23 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier NORMAN WILKINSON Sunday, 18 June 1944 21 British Army 4 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper GEORGE WILSON Thursday, 27 July 1944 42 British Army 1028 Port Operating Company HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal GEORGE POUNDER WILSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERNEST WINDASS Saturday, 17 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEOFFREY EDWARD WRIGHTSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 to Wednesday, 07 June 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 106 of 106 results.