Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from SHREWSBURY, SHROPSHIRE.


Displaying 1 to 25 of 25 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Private JAMES LEONARD BARBER Monday, 21 August 1944 28 British Army 5 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private DAVID ALFRED BOULD Friday, 11 August 1944 21 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES BRADDICK Saturday, 12 August 1944 22 British Army 4 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal GEORGE ARTHUR BRIDGWATER Monday, 26 June 1944 22 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal GEORGE BROWN Saturday, 08 July 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private RONALD WILLIAM ALBERT BURROUGHS Tuesday, 18 July 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper COLIN JAMES ERNEST CLEMSON Thursday, 24 August 1944 32 British Army 11 Field Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN WALTER DAVIES Friday, 16 June 1944 19 British Army 8 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM EDWIN DOWNES Tuesday, 22 August 1944 21 British Army 7 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal ALLEN ELLIS Saturday, 08 July 1944 30 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JOSEPH SAMUEL ENGLAND Wednesday, 18 October 1944 30 British Army 26 Assault Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FRANCIS WILLIAM FRANCE Saturday, 08 July 1944 27 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private GEORGE EDWARD FRANCIS Sunday, 30 July 1944 18 British Army 1/7 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Warrant Officer Class I ROBERT JOHN HAZLEHURST Sunday, 09 July 1944 30 British Army 6 Battalion CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal FREDERICK THOMAS CLEMENT HEATH Sunday, 02 July 1944 27 British Army 4 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman KENNETH VICTOR JONES Friday, 11 August 1944 20 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROY JONES Tuesday, 11 July 1944 24 British Army 2 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private OWEN JOSEPH MARTIN JUDSON Thursday, 17 August 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant KENNETH LEIGHTON Thursday, 06 June 1940 25 British Army 51 Medium Regiment SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Private JOHN VICTOR MORRIS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 6 Battalion, Green Howards (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner LEONARD JOHN NORMAN Tuesday, 13 June 1944 25 British Army 5 Regiment, K Battery BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Serjeant HENRY GEORGE PARSONS Tuesday, 27 June 1944 29 British Army 2 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper FREDRICK RONALD SAYCE Saturday, 10 June 1944 20 British Army 13/18 Royal Hussars, B Squadron HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ROY THOMAS TARRANT Saturday, 17 June 1944 21 British Army 9 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal EDWARD GEORGE WINTER Saturday, 08 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Displaying 1 to 25 of 25 results.