Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from IPSWICH, SUFFOLK.


Displaying 1 to 28 of 28 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Private RONALD HARRY BAKER Saturday, 08 July 1944 21 British Army 2 Battalion RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Rifleman DOUGLAS WILLIAM HERBERT BALAAM Wednesday, 28 June 1944 20 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LEONARD DOUGLAS BALLS Thursday, 29 June 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Warrant Officer Class II ROBERT EDWARD BROOM Wednesday, 28 June 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant GEORGE SAMUEL CHAPMAN Wednesday, 07 June 1944 28 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Rifleman FRANK ERNEST COLEMAN Tuesday, 13 June 1944 18 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Flight Sergeant RONALD CHARLES DALE Sunday, 09 July 1944 22 Royal Air Force 175 (Royal Air Force) Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERNEST WILLIAM DRIVER Sunday, 13 August 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ARTHUR HENRY ERITH Wednesday, 07 June 1944 27 British Army 14 Beach Signal Section BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT BRUCE GALLOWAY Thursday, 10 August 1944 23 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HARRY JOHN GIRLING Thursday, 29 June 1944 28 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Driver ARTHUR HANDLEY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 to Wednesday, 07 June 1944 24 British Army 591 (Antrim) Parachute Squadron, Royal Engineers (6th Airborne Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Flight Sergeant REGINALD ROBERT HOWLETT Friday, 26 November 1943 21 Royal Air Force 180 (Royal Air Force) Squadron CHERBOURG OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Craftsman ALFRED GEORGE JACOBS Tuesday, 06 June 1944 22 British Army 6 Airborne Division Workshop, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (6th Airborne Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Trooper ROY WILLIAM JONES Tuesday, 08 August 1944 21 British Army 22 Dragoons BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private MAURICE CHARLES KAPE Thursday, 03 August 1944 21 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Corporal ROBERT GEORGE KIMBER Sunday, 20 August 1944 21 Royal Navy 46 Royal Marine Commando RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper KENNETH VICTOR MORPHEW Tuesday, 08 August 1944 25 British Army 144 (8 Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment) Regiment BRETTEVILLE-SUR-LAIZE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant SIDNEY NORTON (photo added) Saturday, 17 June 1944 32 British Army 24 Lancers (8th Armoured Brigade) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Warrant Officer Class II FRANCIS LIONEL OVERMAN Monday, 12 June 1944 31 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT EDWARD PARKER Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JACK EDWARD PARKER Monday, 19 June 1944 32 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Trooper BASIL DONALD ROBINSON Tuesday, 15 August 1944 24 British Army 3 Reconnaissance Regiment (8 Battalion, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers) (3rd Infantry Division) TINCHEBRAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant FREDERICK SCOGING Friday, 09 June 1944 28 British Army 22 (Independent) Parachute Company (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HENRY RICHARD WELHAM Tuesday, 25 July 1944 30 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Serjeant ALBERT WILKINSON Monday, 17 July 1944 27 British Army 10 Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (15th Scottish Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lance Corporal WILLIAM JAMES WORBY Saturday, 19 August 1944 19 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner WALTER GEORGE YOUNG Saturday, 22 July 1944 28 British Army 7 Medium Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 28 of 28 results.