Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from WOLVERHAMPTON, STAFFORDSHIRE.


Displaying 1 to 72 of 72 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Private FREDERIC HERBERT VICTOR BARNES Sunday, 18 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM HENRY BATE Friday, 30 June 1944 26 British Army 4 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN FREDERICK BIRCH Sunday, 30 July 1944 19 British Army 1/7 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private JACK BLAKEMORE Saturday, 01 July 1944 30 British Army 4 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper SIDNEY HAROLD BLOWER Saturday, 05 August 1944 Unknown British Army 4 Field Squadron SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flying Officer ROBERT JAMES BOYD Monday, 06 September 1943 24 Royal Air Force 41 (Royal Air Force) Squadron GRANDCOURT WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private CYRIL BROOME Saturday, 08 July 1944 26 British Army 5 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Gunner GEORGE EDWARD DANIEL BYTHEWAY Friday, 30 June 1944 30 British Army 121 (4 Battalion, The Leicestershire Regiment) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Headquarters SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private BRIAN CHURCHMAN Wednesday, 19 July 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Gunner GEORGE HENRY CLAYTON Wednesday, 12 July 1944 35 British Army 62 Anti-Tank Regiment RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman CYRIL ERNEST COLE Tuesday, 08 August 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ISAIAH COLLEY Monday, 31 July 1944 22 British Army 7 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GERRARD COOGAN Saturday, 08 July 1944 18 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN LAWRENCE CROCKETT Wednesday, 26 July 1944 19 British Army 4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (49th West Riding Infantry Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DENNIS DALLOWAY Saturday, 25 May 1940 21 British Army 7 Battalion DIEPPE CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY, HAUTOT-SUR-MER Detail
Lance Bombardier ALBERT EDWARD DAVIES Wednesday, 07 June 1944 37 British Army 53 Medium Regiment HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HAROLD DAVIES Friday, 11 August 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES HENRY DAVIES Tuesday, 08 August 1944 19 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal WILLIAM CLIFORD DENNIS Saturday, 08 July 1944 22 British Army Unknown CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private STEPHEN DICKENSON Sunday, 16 July 1944 25 British Army 1/6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Serjeant WILFRED JOHN DODD Monday, 10 July 1944 24 British Army 4 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private BERNARD EVANS Saturday, 08 July 1944 19 British Army 1/7 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private SIDNEY CHARLES EVANS Saturday, 01 July 1944 22 British Army 1 Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment (11th Armoured Division) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM FAIRCLOUGH Sunday, 16 July 1944 21 British Army 1/6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Corporal WILLIAM HENRY FARRELL Saturday, 08 July 1944 24 British Army Unknown LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Corporal ERIC JOHN FAULKNER Tuesday, 18 July 1944 31 British Army 6 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (15th Scottish Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JEFFREY HENRY GAMBLE Thursday, 22 June 1944 19 British Army 5 Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE ALFRED GLYNN Tuesday, 08 August 1944 29 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal RICHARD ALBERT HALE Wednesday, 14 June 1944 23 British Army 6 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lieutenant PETER BROADHURST HAYNES Sunday, 25 June 1944 20 Royal Navy 814 Landing Craft Vehicle Personnel (LCVP) Flotilla HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM HICKMAN Sunday, 16 July 1944 32 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Lieutenant DEREK ARTHUR HILL Tuesday, 08 August 1944 20 British Army 7 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner RONALD ERNEST HODGSON Friday, 04 August 1944 29 British Army 25 Field Regiment HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private DENNIS CHARLES HUMPHRIES Sunday, 16 July 1944 25 British Army 1/6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Serjeant GEORGE ALBERT JAMES Saturday, 22 July 1944 34 British Army 7 Medium Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JACK JEAVONS Saturday, 10 June 1944 29 British Army 55 Electrical and Mechanical Section BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS EDWARD LEWIS Saturday, 08 July 1944 27 British Army 7 Battalion CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper JOHN THOMAS LYONS Tuesday, 18 July 1944 32 British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOHN JOSEPH LYSAGHT Tuesday, 18 July 1944 23 British Army 13 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private VICTOR HENRY MARTIN Sunday, 16 July 1944 24 British Army 1/6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private KENNETH MASON Saturday, 08 July 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sapper HORACE FREDERICK MOUNSEY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 21 British Army 280 Field Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Flight Sergeant JOHN OWEN Sunday, 26 July 1942 21 Royal Air Force 138 (Royal Air Force) Squadron VIRE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Gunner WILLIAM FREDERICK PARLOW Thursday, 08 June 1944 20 British Army 33 Field Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private CYRIL PARTRIDGE Saturday, 12 August 1944 23 British Army 1/6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ALBERT PEARSON Saturday, 08 July 1944 19 British Army 1/7 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Corporal KENNETH POADE Thursday, 29 June 1944 33 British Army 1 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private HORACE PATRICK PONDER Thursday, 03 August 1944 24 British Army 4 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Fusilier ANTHONY POULTON Sunday, 25 June 1944 28 British Army 11 Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Lance Bombardier RICHARD HENRY POUNTNEY Monday, 17 July 1944 32 British Army 181 Field Regiment RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private PETER EDWARD ROBERTS Wednesday, 30 August 1944 18 British Army Unknown SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN ROBINSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 21 British Army 8 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Marine WILFRED DENNIS SAMBROOK Tuesday, 06 June 1944 19 Royal Navy 47 Royal Marine Commando BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOHN HENRY SEDGWICK Tuesday, 15 August 1944 25 British Army 1/6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner WALTER CHARLES SIMMONDS Thursday, 13 July 1944 20 British Army 110 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 362 Battery RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Private KENNETH EDWARD SIMPSON Sunday, 16 July 1944 35 British Army 1/6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Private JOHN RICHARD SIVES Monday, 07 August 1944 31 British Army 5 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper ALFRED RICHARD SMITH Sunday, 16 July 1944 23 British Army 144 (8 Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment) Regiment BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private GEORGE STOKES Thursday, 08 June 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant ROBERT CHARLES STRANGE Sunday, 30 July 1944 30 British Army 1 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private FRANK SEATON OLAF TANSER Saturday, 08 July 1944 25 British Army 7 Battalion CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private MARK TRANTER Friday, 12 January 1940 33 British Army 16 Company, Auxiliary Military BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Corporal JOHN THOMAS TRANTER (photo added) Wednesday, 14 June 1944 20 British Army 9 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (50th Northumbrian Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Driver GEORGE MARK TRUBSHAW Thursday, 08 June 1944 27 British Army 90 Armoured Brigade Company HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Corporal JAMES WARD Saturday, 08 July 1944 19 British Army 1/7 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Second Lieutenant DENYS ANTHONY WATSON Sunday, 09 June 1940 30 British Army Unknown SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Trooper CHARLES WEDGE Saturday, 24 June 1944 23 British Army 43 Reconnaissance Regiment (2/5 Battalion, The Glocestershire Regiment) (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Sapper WILLIAM HENRY WHIDDON Thursday, 15 June 1944 33 British Army 184 Field Company BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Bombardier WILLIAM CORNEALOUS WHITNEY Tuesday, 06 June 1944 25 British Army 3 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery (6th Airborne Division) SAINT-VAAST-EN-AUGE CHURCHYARD Detail
Lance Corporal RICHARD JOSEPH WILLIAMS Saturday, 08 July 1944 24 British Army Unknown CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper GEORGE JOHN ERNEST WORDLEY Tuesday, 27 June 1944 24 British Army Staffordshire Yeomanry HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Bombardier JOHN HERBERT YATES Wednesday, 07 June 1944 29 British Army 4 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE CHURCHYARD Detail
Displaying 1 to 72 of 72 results.