Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who entered service from GATESHEAD, COUNTY DURHAM.


Displaying 1 to 50 of 50 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Gunner HAROLD ANDERSON Friday, 21 July 1944 35 British Army 102 (The Northumberland Hussars) Anti-Tank Regiment HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ERNEST ARMSTRONG Saturday, 17 June 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Warrant Officer Class II JOHN ATKINSON Wednesday, 21 June 1944 32 British Army 1 Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (3rd Infantry Division) LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private FREDERICK BEAT Thursday, 22 June 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Able Seaman ROBERT BRYSON Tuesday, 06 June 1944 19 Royal Navy His Majesty's Landing Craft Tank (Armoured) (HMLCT[A]) 2191 HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private LAWRENCE WALSH CANTWELL Thursday, 29 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant GEORGE ROBERT CARR Monday, 31 July 1944 20 Royal Air Force 103 (Royal Air Force) Squadron SAINTE-MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE Detail
Private LAWRENCE ALBERT CHALLIS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private JOHN WILLIAM CODD Saturday, 08 July 1944 31 British Army 2 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (3rd Infantry Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner WILLIAM JOHN COPPOCK Wednesday, 05 June 1940 39 British Army 1 Regiment SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Private CHARLES FERGUSON CROSS Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES DEVLIN Sunday, 30 July 1944 31 British Army 1 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner DOUGLAS HAIG DOBINSON Monday, 07 August 1944 25 British Army 74 Field Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Lance Bombardier LESLIE GARBUTT Wednesday, 21 June 1944 23 British Army 4 Survey Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner MICHAEL GARRITY Thursday, 13 July 1944 23 British Army 61 Anti-Tank Regiment LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private GEORGE GWYNN Saturday, 01 July 1944 33 British Army 282 Company SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HARRY HALL Tuesday, 06 June 1944 28 British Army 2 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM JOHNSON KITCHENER HETHERINGTON Tuesday, 13 June 1944 28 British Army 1 Battalion HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Signalman BERTRAM HEWITT Tuesday, 18 July 1944 21 British Army 51st Division Signals RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES HIND Tuesday, 06 June 1944 27 British Army 2 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Private JOSEPH GRIFFIN HOPKINS Monday, 10 June 1940 34 British Army Unknown SAINT-MARTIN-OSMONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN HUMPHRIES Wednesday, 28 June 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private EDWARD GEORGE IRWIN Wednesday, 28 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Serjeant BRYNMOR JONES Monday, 14 August 1944 28 British Army 3 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Trooper FRANCIS DOMINIC KELLY Tuesday, 15 August 1944 20 British Army 1 Northamptonshire Yeomanry BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private NORMAN LEONARD Saturday, 05 August 1944 18 British Army 4 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JAMES CALVERT LINTON Tuesday, 27 June 1944 19 British Army 1 Battalion HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Gunner GEORGE STANLEY LOWES Thursday, 20 July 1944 29 British Army 113 (2/5 Battalion, The Durham Light Infantry) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, 370 Battery LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Trooper FREDERICK MAUGHAN Saturday, 24 June 1944 22 British Army 43 Reconnaissance Regiment (2/5 Battalion, The Glocestershire Regiment) (43rd Wessex Infantry Division) BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Private JAMES McNAMARA Wednesday, 09 August 1944 27 British Army 6 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Serjeant STEPHEN MIDDLEMISS Thursday, 15 June 1944 27 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Trooper EDWARD MILLER Tuesday, 06 June 1944 32 British Army Unknown BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Lance Bombardier FRANCIS MURPHY Thursday, 20 July 1944 25 British Army 151 (The Ayrshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Trooper JOHN LAWRENCE NIXON Tuesday, 18 July 1944 22 British Army 144 (8 Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment) Regiment BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private JOHN ORMSTON Saturday, 08 July 1944 30 British Army 1 Battalion LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Gunner JOHN WILLIAM PINKERTON Saturday, 15 July 1944 28 British Army 59 Medium Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Driver THOMAS NORMAN RADCLIFFE Thursday, 08 June 1944 35 British Army Unknown HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private PETER REAY Tuesday, 22 August 1944 23 British Army 5/7 Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (51st Highland Division) SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS RICHARDS Saturday, 01 July 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private GEORGE ROBINSON Tuesday, 11 June 1940 22 British Army 5 Battalion LA GAILLARDE CHURCHYARD Detail
Private ALLAN ROBISON Saturday, 01 July 1944 23 British Army 1 Battalion, The Tyneside Scottish, Black Watch (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private ROBERT ROY Saturday, 05 August 1944 18 British Army 5 Battalion TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private WILLIAM SADLER Saturday, 01 July 1944 26 British Army 153 Field Ambulance SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Private HENRY SHIPLEY Tuesday, 22 August 1944 18 British Army 4 Battalion BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private NORMAN BALL SMITH Thursday, 29 June 1944 19 British Army 10 Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (18th May 1942-20th August 1944 - 49th West Riding Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private CHARLES NORMAN FINLAY SPEDDING Wednesday, 14 June 1944 31 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Sergeant RAYMOND FOSTER TOLAND Wednesday, 10 May 1944 23 Royal Air Force 106 (Royal Air Force) Squadron EVREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Driver WILLIAM JOSEPH TWEDDLE Saturday, 08 July 1944 30 British Army 71 Field Company HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Private THOMAS WELCH Thursday, 20 July 1944 26 British Army 2 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Guardsman JOHN MATTHEW WHALEY Saturday, 12 August 1944 29 British Army 5 Battalion, Coldstream Guards SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 50 of 50 results.