Search results

Displaying results for servicemen who were Second Lieutenant rank.


Displaying 1 to 71 of 71 results.
Rank Forenames Surname Date of Death Age Force Unit / Ship / Battalion / Squadron Place of Burial Memorial Page
Second Lieutenant JOHN ISHERWOOD ALLEN Monday, 10 July 1944 20 British Army 7 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Second Lieutenant SHIRLEY EAST APTHORP Sunday, 27 August 1944 19 British Army 8 King's Royal Irish Hussars BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Second Lieutenant JOSEPH BANKS Saturday, 29 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown BROUAY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant DEREK BARKER Friday, 07 June 1940 25 British Army 2 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps SAINT-AQUILIN-DE-PACY COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant LEONARD RISLEY BENSTEAD Sunday, 27 August 1944 Unknown British Army Unknown SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant TOM BIRKHEAD Friday, 07 June 1940 19 British Army 2/7 Battalion EU COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant KEVIN NORMAN BLACK Monday, 19 June 1944 19 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JOHN WILLIAM BONE Wednesday, 09 August 1944 28 British Army Unknown BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant MICHAEL St. JOHN BOOTH Tuesday, 25 July 1944 21 British Army Unknown FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Second Lieutenant MERVYN JOHN BUDWORTH Sunday, 11 June 1944 35 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JOHN REGINALD BULMAN Saturday, 12 August 1944 21 British Army 2 Derbyshire Yeomanry (51st Highland Infantry Division) BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant BRIAN RAVENSDALE BURGES Wednesday, 19 July 1944 19 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant ERNEST EMES BUZZARD (photo added) Saturday, 01 July 1944 34 British Army 5 Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders (7th August 1940-17th July 1944 - 51st Highland Division) HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant LAURENCE JOHN CAMPION Sunday, 06 August 1944 21 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant BERNARD CATSELL Monday, 12 June 1944 26 British Army Unknown RYES WAR CEMETERY, BAZENVILLE Detail
Second Lieutenant DAVID WORSLEY COLEMAN Wednesday, 19 July 1944 21 British Army 6 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Second Lieutenant ROY ERNEST DOLBY Thursday, 03 August 1944 19 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Second Lieutenant NEIL ANTHONY CLELAND DUNNING Monday, 17 July 1944 20 British Army 2 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant FRANK ELMS Thursday, 06 July 1944 28 British Army 4 Commando, 1st Special Service Brigade RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant RONALD FAIRHURST Monday, 07 August 1944 26 British Army Unknown SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant ANGUS THOMSON FRASER Sunday, 30 July 1944 24 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant PAUL DONALD GALLAGHER Friday, 18 August 1944 Unknown British Army 44 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant THOMAS JAMES GARDNER Tuesday, 11 July 1944 Unknown British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant EDWARD GEORGE HENRY HALE Sunday, 16 July 1944 19 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant PETER GORDON HELYAR Wednesday, 28 June 1944 Unknown British Army 23 Hussars (11th Armoured Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant GEORGE WATT HENDRIE (photo added) Monday, 10 July 1944 21 British Army 9 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Second Lieutenant JOHN ERNEST HIBBERD Friday, 18 August 1944 27 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant RONALD JOHN SYDNEY HICKS Thursday, 29 June 1944 Unknown British Army 147 (The Essex Yeomanry) Field Regiment TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JOHN HERBERT WILLIAM HILL Wednesday, 09 August 1944 21 British Army Unknown SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Second Lieutenant DAVID JOHN HODSMAN Saturday, 17 June 1944 21 British Army 1 East Riding Yeomanry LA DELIVRANDE WAR CEMETERY, DOUVRES Detail
Second Lieutenant HUGH NORMAN HOGG Sunday, 13 August 1944 21 British Army 5 Battalion RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant KENNETH GEORGE HORSLEY Thursday, 20 July 1944 19 British Army 4 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant PATRICK CROFTON HORTON Monday, 21 August 1944 25 British Army 8 Parachute Battalion (6th Airborne Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant STANLEY ROSCOE HOTSON Monday, 17 July 1944 20 British Army 144 (8 Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment) Regiment SAINT-MANVIEU WAR CEMETERY, CHEUX Detail
Second Lieutenant JOHN IBBOTSON Wednesday, 12 June 1940 25 British Army 23 Field Regiment SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant DAVID PETER INNES Friday, 07 June 1940 Unknown British Army 4 Battalion TOURVILLE-SUR-ARQUES NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant LEONARD OSWALD KESSOCK-PHILIP Saturday, 12 August 1944 to Tuesday, 15 August 1944 27 British Army 8 Battalion, Devonshire Regiment BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Second Lieutenant BRIAN CHANDOS KIRBY Tuesday, 13 June 1944 23 British Army 144 (8 Battalion, The East Lancashire Regiment) Regiment HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant LEWIS LEACH Sunday, 13 August 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM BOOTH LONGWORTH Saturday, 08 June 1940 24 British Army Unknown NOLLEVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant GEOFFREY ANDREW MITCHELL Saturday, 10 June 1944 20 British Army 4/7 Royal Dragoon Guards, A Squadron TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant ARCHIE MORRISON (photo added) Monday, 07 August 1944 21 British Army Unknown SAINT-CHARLES-DE-PERCY WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant DONALD RICHARD MOUNT Tuesday, 11 June 1940 28 British Army 4 Battalion GODERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant CHARLES BENNETT MUNGE Monday, 07 August 1944 35 British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant LOUIS MICHAEL MACLENNAN NEEDS Saturday, 19 August 1944 21 British Army 1 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant CHARLES NEIL Monday, 11 September 1944 20 British Army 22 Dragoons SAINT-SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN Detail
Second Lieutenant LOUIS EDGAR PARKER Wednesday, 16 August 1944 26 British Army 3/4 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters), C Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant DENIS EDWIN PARSONS Sunday, 16 July 1944 25 British Army 1 Battalion BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant PHILLIP RUSSELL PELLS Tuesday, 18 July 1944 Unknown British Army 3 Royal Tank Regiment BAYEUX MEMORIAL Detail
Second Lieutenant ALAN FRANCIS PIESSE Wednesday, 19 July 1944 24 British Army 1 Royal Tank Regiment (7th Armoured Division) RANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant CAPEL FRANCIS ANTHONY PRITCHARD Friday, 18 August 1944 Unknown British Army 3/4 County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JOSEPH ALFRED ROBINS Sunday, 20 August 1944 25 British Army Unknown SAINT-DESIR WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant VERNON CHARLES ROBINSON Tuesday, 27 June 1944 25 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JOHN SYDENHAM ROWELL Monday, 27 May 1940 27 British Army 10 Royal Hussars HODENG-AU-BOSC COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK RICHARD SMART Wednesday, 26 July 1944 25 British Army 9 Royal Tank Regiment, Royal Armoured Corps, B Squadron FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Second Lieutenant ALEXANDER MACDONALD SMITH Wednesday, 12 June 1940 23 British Army 7 Battalion HOUDETOT CHURCHYARD Detail
Second Lieutenant PETER GEORGE SMITH Saturday, 15 June 1940 20 British Army 5 Battalion PORTES CHURCHYARD Detail
Second Lieutenant PETER SOUTHWOOD Tuesday, 01 August 1944 Unknown British Army Unknown TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant GERALD LAY SPENCE Monday, 17 June 1940 26 British Army Unknown CHERBOURG OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant PETER WILLIAM SPENCER Monday, 31 July 1944 19 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant SIDNEY LEONARD STOKES Wednesday, 02 August 1944 33 British Army Unknown HOTTOT-LES-BAGUES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant ALASTAIR DAVID TELFER-SMOLLETT Wednesday, 12 June 1940 19 British Army 1 Battalion HOUDETOT CHURCHYARD Detail
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM JOHN THOMSON Friday, 07 July 1944 19 British Army 2 Fife and Forfar Yeomanry (11th Armoured Division) TILLY-SUR-SEULLES WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JEROME EDMUND OFFLEY TREHERNE Thursday, 27 July 1944 20 British Army Unknown HERMANVILLE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant EDWARD ISIDORE UGARTE Sunday, 18 June 1944 24 British Army Unknown BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant DENYS ANTHONY WATSON Sunday, 09 June 1940 30 British Army Unknown SAINT-VALERY-EN-CAUX FRANCO-BRITISH CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant JARVIS WHITEHEAD Saturday, 08 June 1940 24 British Army Unknown MARTAINVILLE-EPREVILLE (MARTAINVILLE) CHURCHYARD Detail
Second Lieutenant HARRY ROSCO WILLIAMS Thursday, 20 July 1944 29 British Army 1 Battalion FONTENAY-LE-PESNEL WAR CEMETERY, TESSEL Detail
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM WORTLEY Tuesday, 11 June 1940 Unknown British Army Unknown SAINT-ROMAIN-DE-COLBOSC COMMUNAL CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant ROBERT CECIL BLARE WYMAN Friday, 04 August 1944 20 British Army 2 Northamptonshire Yeomanry, A Squadron BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY Detail
Second Lieutenant ANTHONY WINSTON YEATES Sunday, 16 July 1944 29 British Army 153 (8 Battalion, The Essex Regiment) Regiment, A Squadron BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE WAR CEMETERY Detail
Displaying 1 to 71 of 71 results.